Loading icon

Loading, please wait...

Privacy Policy

This privacy notice tells you about the information we collect from you when you use our website. In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data.


Who are we?

We are:

Beeches Management Consultants Limited,
3rd Floor, 14 Hanover Street,
Hanover Square, London, W1S 1YH

You can contact us by post at the above address, by email at enquiries[at]beechesconsulting[dot]com or by telephone on +44 (0)203 858 0238.

We are not required to have a data protection officer, so any enquiries about our use of your personal data should be addressed to the contact details above.


How we use your information

When you use our website

When you submit an enquiry via our website

Your rights as a data subject

Your right to complain

Updates to this privacy policy


When you use our website

When you use our website to browse our services and view the information we make available, a cookie is used by us and by third parties to allow the website to function, to collect useful information about visitors and to help to make your user experience better.


How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Our website uses third party cookies from Google Adwords and Clicky to track visitors to this website for our own management and reporting purposes. This information is anonymous and cannot be linked to one individual. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

Most browsers allow you to control whether or not cookies can be saved to your computer. This website provides useful information about how to change your browser’s settings should you wish to block or delete cookies.

We do not use any other type of cookie.

What we don’t do:

  • Remember or store any personally identifiable information
  • Send information to other websites
  • Record your visit so advertising on other websites is more relevant to you.

Security

Protecting the personal information you provide us is of utmost importance to us. We therefore take the following steps to ensure this:

  • Our website is hosted on a PCI compliant and secure server and all interactions with the website through your browser are encrypted by Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) connections.
  • Operation of our website is solely within the control of Beeches Management Consultants Limited.
  • We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission to do so or are required to in law.

We endeavor to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information however, we cannot guarantee the security of any data that you disclose online and we will not be responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to our negligence or willful default.


When you submit an enquiry via our website

When you submit an enquiry via our website, we ask you for your name, contact telephone number and email address.

We use this information to respond to your query, including providing you with any requested information about our services. We may also email you several times after your enquiry to follow up on your interest and ensure that we have answered it to your satisfaction. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in providing accurate information prior to a sale. We do not share this information with any 3rd parties.

Your enquiry is stored and processed as an email which is hosted by Microsoft within the European Economic Area (EEA).

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

We keep enquiry emails indefinitely unless requested otherwise whereby if requested we will delete them.


Your rights as a data subject

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate. If we have asked for your consent to process your personal data, you may withdraw that consent at any time.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or to fulfil a contract, you can ask us to give you a copy of the information in a machine-readable format so that you can transfer it to another provider.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or legitimate interest, you can request that your data be erased.

You have the right to ask us to stop using your information for a period if you believe we are not doing so lawfully.

Finally, in some circumstances you can ask us not to reach decisions affecting you using automated processing or profiling.

To submit a request regarding your personal data by email, post or telephone, please use the contact information provided above in the Who Are We section of this policy.


Your right to complain

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, we would prefer you to contact us directly in the first instance so that we can address your complaint. However, you can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website at www.ico.org.uk/concerns or write to them at:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF


Updates to this privacy policy

We regularly review and, if appropriate, update this privacy policy from time to time, and as our services and use of personal data evolves. If we want to make use of your personal data in a way that we haven’t previously identified, we will contact you to provide information about this and, if necessary, to ask for your consent.

We will update the version number and date of this document each time it is changed.